By Cary Silverman, a partner, and Jacob A. Bennett, an associate in Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.’s Washington, D.C-based Public Policy Group.
[…] Montana’s New Public Nuisance Law
Montana’s 2025 legislation amends MCA § 27-30-101, an existing statute that broadly defined “nuisance” without distinguishing between public and private nuisances.
The amendment defines a public nuisance as (1) “a condition arising out of the use of real property that unlawfully interferes with a public right by endangering communal safety, being indecent to the community, or being offensive to the community” or (2) “a condition that unlawfully interferes with the public right to free passage or use . . . of a navigable [waterway] or a public park, square, street, road, or highway.” This definition is consistent with the established definition of a public nuisance.