George Washington’s Mount Vernon distillery
[…] A De Facto Prohibition on Home Distilling

Americans can lawfully produce beer and wine for home consumption in their basements, their kitchens, and even their bathtubs. Homebrewers cannot, however, take their hobby to another level by distilling the beer or wine down to a distilled spirit, i.e., liquor. Federal law requires liquor producers to obtain a permit. For home distillers, this is impossible because of two federal statutory provisions Congress passed over 150 years ago. The first provision, 26 U.S.C. § 5178(a)(1)(B), states that “no distilled spirit plants . . . shall be located in any dwelling house, in any shed, yard or inclosure [sic] connected with any dwelling house.” The second provision, 26 U.S.C. § 5601(6), states that anyone that uses or possess a still for the purposes of making distilled spirits in the locations described in § 5178(a)(1)(B) shall be fined up to $10,000 or face imprisonment for up to 5 years.