By Jeffrey N. Gibbs, a Director, and Steven J. Gonzalez, an Associate, with Hyman, Phelps & McNamara, P.C. in Washington, D.C.
[…] LDTs, by contrast, are not made commercially available to other entities.  FDA itself has made this very distinction in prior rulemaking.  62 Fed. Reg. 62,243, 62,249 (expressly distinguishing analyte specific reagents “that move in commerce” from “tests developed in-house by clinical laboratories or ASR’s created in-house and used exclusively by that laboratory for testing services”).

FDA’s own regulation similarly requires “distribution” of the product, not merely that it exist.  See 21 C.F.R. § 807.3(b) (“Commercial distribution means any distribution of a device intended for human use which is held or offered for sale.”) (emphasis added).

To support its position, FDA places great weight on a single district court decision. See 88 Fed. Reg. at 68,021 (invoking United States v. An Article of Device Consisting of 1,217 Cardboard Boxes, 607 F. Supp. 990, 994–95 (W.D. Mich. 1985)).