Judge Walker had no role in WLF’s selecting or editing this opinion for our Circulating Opinion feature.
[…] Federal Power Commission, 489 F.2d 1207, 1217 (D.C. Cir. 1973) (discussing history of power transmission). So both the DC power used to charge the battery and the AC power sent directly to the grid count as “power.”
Yet FERC claims that only the 80 megawatts of AC power sent to the grid should count as Broadview’s power-production capacity. That adds an atextual limit that Congress didn’t adopt. The Public Utility Act says “power production capacity,” not “AC power production capacity.” And Congress is perfectly capable of saying “AC” when it wants to. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 48E(a)(2)(A)(ii) (defining a “qualified facility” as one “with a maximum net output of less than 1 megawatt (as measured in alternating current))” (emphasis added).
2. “Production”. After “power” comes “production.” To “produce” something is to “create” it, or to “cause [it] to accrue.” Produce (defs. 6 & 7), Merriam-Webster (2023). Another apt synonym is to “generate.” See Facebook, Inc. v.