In instances when the invoices are never presented for payment, some plaintiffs contend that these withheld charges have been “incurred but not yet satisfied,” and so only the full face value of the invoices reflects the proper valuation juries should assign to those services.  See, e.g., Rutherford v. Joe Rud Trucking, Inc., No. SA-13-CA-856-FB (HJB), 2015 WL 12582805 (W.D. Tex. Jan. 15, 2015).  I.C.A. § 622.4 shuts down any such argument.  Under the new statute, a plaintiff cannot present evidence of the value for medical services that “exceed[s] the amount by which the bills could be satisfied by the claimant’s health insurance, regardless of whether such health insurance is used or will be used to satisfy the bills.”  In other words, if a plaintiff has available health coverage, then the plaintiff cannot introduce evidence to suggest that the jury should award more than what the applicable plan would pay the medical providers upon submission of the invoices.