CaseUnited States Forest Service, et al. v. Cowpasture River Preservation Association, et al., Nos. 18-1584, 18-1587, United States Supreme Court
[…] This was despite the National Trails System Act’s admonition that “[n]othing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to transfer among Federal agencies any management responsibilities established under any other law.” 16 U.S.C. § 1246(a)(1)(A).

Reversal is warranted, first, on the plain text of the statutes at issue. The court of appeals first determined that “land in the National Park System” includes “any area of land and water administered by the Secretary [of the Interior]” through the Park Service. For this proposition, the court cited the Parks Organic Act, 54 U.S.C. § 100501, which merely provides that the National Park System “shall include any area of land and water administered by the Secretary, acting through the Director, for park, monument, historic, parkway, recreational, or other purposes.” This section of the Act does not define “land,” though, so the Fourth Circuit’s reasoning is circular. That is, land in the Park System is land in the Park System. But it says nothing about whether a Trail is “land.”