CaseUnited States Forest Service, et al. v. Cowpasture River Preservation Association, et al., Nos. 18-1584, 18-1587, United States Supreme Court
[…] The only sensible reading of the statutory text compels the conclusion that that they are.

Although the MLA itself does not define the term “lands in the National Park System,” the National Park Service Organic Act and the National Trails System Act together make clear that the Trail comprises lands in the National Park System. 

First, the Organic Act defines the term “National Park System” to “mean[] the areas of land and water described in” 54 U.S.C. § 100501. Id. § 100102. Section 100501, in turn, provides that “[t]he System shall include any area of land and water administered by the Secretary [of the Interior], acting through the Director [of the National Park Service], for park, monument, historic, parkway, recreational, or other purposes.” Id. § 100501. Under the plain text of that definition, the Trail is part of the National Park System because it is (1) administered by the Secretary of the Interior, (2) through the Director of the National Park Service, (3) for recreational purposes.