To protect the public from radiation hazards, the AEA, through the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (“NRC”), “regulates nearly every aspect of the nuclear fuel life cycle”—including uranium milling operations and tailings storage—“except mining.” Gorsuch op. at 4. An AEA section “allowing the NRC to devolve certain of its regulatory powers to the States,” id. at 5, contains what Justice Gorsuch describes as a “non-preemption clause.” Id. at 6. That clause, 42 U.S.C. § 2021(k), declares that “Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State . . . to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards” (emphasis added).